Which Metro East towns have the highest home prices this fall?

by Benjamin Jenkins

Which Metro East towns have the highest home prices this fall?

Shiloh posted the highest rolling 12-month median sale price among 36 Metro East communities in October 2026, at $400,000, according to data from Mid America Regional Information Systems (MARIS). That puts Shiloh ahead of Glen Carbon, which led the September report at $399,900 and now ranks third at $377,000.

The October figures cover sales from November 2025 through October 2026. Of the 36 communities tracked, 23 recorded higher medians than a year earlier and 13 recorded lower ones. Edwardsville, Troy, and O’Fallon all landed in the top 10, with year-over-year changes ranging from +0.7% to +4.9%.

Key details

  • Data source: MARIS, rolling 12-month median sale prices through October 2026
  • Comparison window: November 2024 through October 2025
  • Highest median: Shiloh, $400,000 (+11.7% year over year)
  • Lowest median: East St. Louis, $34,000 (-50.0%)
  • Double-digit moves: 12 towns rose at least 10%; 5 fell at least 10%
  • Since September: 17 towns higher, 11 lower, 8 unchanged

Which Metro East towns have the highest median home prices?

The five highest rolling medians in October:

  1. Shiloh: $400,000 (+11.7%)
  2. St. Jacob: $387,000 (+10.6%)
  3. Glen Carbon: $377,000 (+17.4%)
  4. Troy: $375,000 (+4.9%)
  5. O’Fallon: $359,900 (+2.8%)

Shiloh’s median sits $13,000 above St. Jacob and $23,000 above Glen Carbon. St. Jacob climbed from $370,000 in September to $387,000 in October, moving past both Glen Carbon and Troy into second place.

Shiloh, St. Jacob, and Glen Carbon were the only communities above $375,000. Troy recorded exactly $375,000.

Ten communities reported medians above $335,000: Shiloh, St. Jacob, Glen Carbon, Troy, O’Fallon, Maryville, Smithton, Columbia, Edwardsville, and Waterloo.

This ranking reflects the midpoint of recorded sales in each town. It isn’t a ranking of the most expensive homes or the wealthiest communities.

Complete October 2026 median price rankings

Rank Community Median Sale Price YoY Change
1 Shiloh $400,000 +11.7%
2 St. Jacob $387,000 +10.6%
3 Glen Carbon $377,000 +17.4%
4 Troy $375,000 +4.9%
5 O’Fallon $359,900 +2.8%
6 Maryville $349,900 +2.9%
7 Smithton $340,000 +17.2%
8 Columbia $340,000 +13.6%
9 Edwardsville $337,500 +0.7%
10 Waterloo $335,500 -2.7%
11 Marine $331,500 +45.4%
12 Hamel $314,000 -0.6%
13 Mascoutah $293,000 -2.3%
14 Swansea $284,000 +5.2%
15 Millstadt $280,000 -9.7%
16 Alhambra $275,500 -18.1%
17 Highland $270,000 +1.5%
18 Moro $262,450 +6.7%
19 Freeburg $253,355 -11.1%
20 Caseyville $249,000 -14.9%
21 Godfrey $226,513 +5.6%
22 Fairview Heights $220,000 -3.1%
23 Trenton $219,500 -17.2%
24 Lebanon $211,500 -2.6%
25 Bethalto $210,500 +5.3%
26 Collinsville $208,000 +10.6%
27 Belleville $178,000 -2.7%
28 Staunton $170,225 +3.2%
29 Litchfield $150,250 +20.2%
30 Wood River $150,000 +11.1%
31 East Alton $147,750 +12.9%
32 Granite City $140,000 +7.7%
33 Alton $139,000 -6.1%
34 Roxana $132,500 +15.2%
35 Cahokia $100,000 +25.0%
36 East St. Louis $34,000 -50.0%

Source: MARIS, rolling 12-month median sale prices through October 2026. YoY change compares against the November 2024 through October 2025 window.

Which towns recorded the largest year-over-year changes?

Marine posted the largest percentage gain at +45.4%, with a median of $331,500. Cahokia (+25.0%), Litchfield (+20.2%), Glen Carbon (+17.4%), and Smithton (+17.2%) followed. In total, 12 of the 36 communities rose 10% or more, including Shiloh, St. Jacob, Columbia, and Collinsville.

On the other side, East St. Louis recorded the steepest decline, falling 50.0% to $34,000. Alhambra (-18.1%), Trenton (-17.2%), Caseyville (-14.9%), and Freeburg (-11.1%) also fell by double digits. Several of the 13 declines were small, including Hamel at -0.6% and Mascoutah at -2.3%.

These percentages describe changes in the median sale price, not in what individual homes are worth. A 17% rise in a town’s median doesn’t mean every house there gained 17%. If a town sold more newer or larger homes this year than last, its median can rise even when existing homes haven’t changed much in value. The reverse is also true.

Smaller communities tend to have fewer sales, so a handful of transactions can move the median noticeably. The MARIS dataset doesn’t include transaction counts by town, so the causes behind any single town’s change can’t be determined from these figures alone.

Marine shows how this works. Its median was $331,500 in both the September and October reports, yet its year-over-year change jumped from +25.1% to +45.4%. Marine’s own number didn’t move. The year-earlier window it’s compared against did.

How have Metro East prices shifted since September?

Each rolling report covers 12 months, and consecutive reports share 11 of them. The difference between September and October reflects one month of sales leaving the window and a new month entering it. That’s different from a one-month change in prices.

The largest movement between reports came in Alhambra, where the median rose $49,636, from $225,864 to $275,500. Even so, Alhambra’s October median remains 18.1% below the same window a year earlier.

Glen Carbon moved the other direction between reports, falling $22,900 from $399,900 to $377,000. Its year-over-year change still stands at +17.4%. The two measures answer different questions, and in these two towns they point opposite ways.

Other notable movements between reports:

  • Caseyville: down $18,500, to $249,000
  • St. Jacob: up $17,000, to $387,000
  • Trenton: down $10,500, to $219,500
  • Moro: up $10,000, to $262,450
  • O’Fallon: up $7,400, to $359,900

Eight communities were unchanged, including Maryville, Bethalto, Granite City, and Wood River.

How do Edwardsville, Glen Carbon, Shiloh, Troy, and O’Fallon compare?

Edwardsville ranked ninth at $337,500. Its median slipped $2,500 from September and sits 0.7% above a year earlier, one of the smallest year-over-year changes among the 36 towns.

Glen Carbon remains in the top three at $377,000 despite losing the top spot. Its +17.4% year-over-year change is the fourth largest in the dataset.

Shiloh edged up $1,000 from September to reach $400,000, enough to move from second to first.

Troy rose $5,000 between reports to $375,000, with a +4.9% year-over-year change.

O’Fallon reached $359,900, up $7,400 from September and 2.8% from a year earlier.

Nearby, Maryville held at $349,900 (+2.9%), and Collinsville rose $3,000 to $208,000, a 10.6% year-over-year gain.

What do the numbers mean for Metro East buyers and sellers?

The data shows the Metro East isn’t one housing market. Twelve communities had medians of $300,000 or more, 14 fell between $200,000 and $300,000, and 10 were below $200,000. Each town has its own mix of housing stock, price points, and sales patterns, so two homes with similar features can sit in very different conditions depending on location.

A few examples across those ranges:

  • $300,000 and up: Shiloh, Glen Carbon, Troy, Edwardsville
  • $200,000 to $300,000: Mascoutah, Swansea, Highland, Godfrey, Collinsville
  • Below $200,000: Belleville, Wood River, East Alton, Granite City, Alton

These are community medians, not asking prices or a measure of what’s currently for sale.

For buyers, town-level data is a starting point for narrowing down where to look. For sellers, it offers context, but setting a listing price depends on recent comparable sales in the specific neighborhood.

For broader context, Illinois REALTORS reported a September 2026 median sale price of $229,900 for the Metro East metropolitan statistical area, up 9.5% from a year earlier, with 674 closed sales, down 4.3%. Statewide, the September median was $324,000, up 7.8%. Those are single-month figures covering a different geography, so they aren’t directly comparable to the rolling town medians above. Averaging the 36 town medians also wouldn’t produce a meaningful regional figure, since towns with very different sales volumes would count equally. 

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home sale price in Edwardsville, Illinois?
$337,500 for the 12 months ending October 2026, up 0.7% year over year, per MARIS.

What is the median home sale price in Glen Carbon?
$377,000, up 17.4% from a year earlier.

Which Metro East community has the highest median sale price?
Shiloh, at $400,000.

Which Metro East towns have lower median home prices?
Ten of the 36 towns were below $200,000, including Belleville ($178,000), Wood River ($150,000), Granite City ($140,000), and Alton ($139,000).

Are home prices increasing in the Metro East?
In this dataset, 23 of 36 towns had higher medians than a year earlier and 13 had lower ones. Illinois REALTORS separately reported a 9.5% year-over-year rise in the Metro East MSA’s September median.

What does rolling 12-month median sale price mean?
It’s the midpoint of all recorded sales over the trailing 12 months. Half sold above it, half below. A longer window smooths out short-term swings but doesn’t remove the effect of which homes happened to sell.

Why do median prices change so much in smaller towns?
Fewer sales means each one carries more weight, so a few higher- or lower-priced transactions can shift the median noticeably.

Is a city’s median sale price the same as my home’s market value?
No. A town median reflects all sales across many property types and conditions. A specific home’s value depends on comparable recent sales nearby. The National Association of REALTORS explains how median prices are calculated.

What happens next?

Illinois REALTORS has scheduled its October 2026 home price and sales report, including Metro East MSA figures, for release on Nov. 19. The next 618 Homes town-by-town report will cover rolling MARIS data through November 2026.

Sources: Mid America Regional Information Systems (MARIS), rolling 12-month median sale prices through October and September 2026; Illinois REALTORS September 2026 housing report via ShowingTime; Illinois REALTORS 2026 housing release schedule; National Association of REALTORS.

Curious what your home is worth? Town-wide medians are a starting point, but your home’s value comes down to recent sales near you. Reach out to 618 Homes for a personalized property valuation.

Name
Phone*
Message